CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 A86819

Mr. Stephen P. Deem
Offshore Coordinator
Control Devices, Inc.
228 Northeast Road
Standish, Maine 04084

RE: The tariff classification of Solar Automotive Sensor from the Dominican Republic

Dear Mr. Deem:

In your letter dated August 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter and attached literature as a "Electro-Optical Sensor." Samples were submitted for three types of solar sensors: Part identification 4029690 SEN-24, 4029680 SEN-21, and 4030250 SEN-11. All three types consist of a fully assembled module containing a photodiode. The modules also contain a resistor, a plastic diffuser, a plastic Lens cover or shade, wire and/or connector, and other plastic housing parts. These sensor's generate an electrical signal proportional to the temperature increase felt by the occupant of an automobile when the vehicle is in sunlight. The essential character is imparted by the photodiode.

The applicable subheading for these Solar Automotive Sensors will be 8541.40.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [p]hotosensitive semiconductor devices...[o]ther diodes...[o]ther. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division